Is Free From Gluten Create Your Own Christmas Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 1442
- natural flavours
- 471
- 160a
- +3 more
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gingerbread Men (gluten Free Flour (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum, Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Vegetable Oils (canola, Palm), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Icing Sugar (sugar, Anticaking Agent (tapioca Starch)), Golden Syrup, Spices (2%), Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Fibre (bamboo), Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Baking Powder (raising Agents (450, 500)), Potato Starch, Dried Egg, Iodised Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Raising Agent (500)), Lemon Shortbread Trees (gluten Free Flour (maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum, Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch, Soy Flour), Butter (milk), Icing Sugar (sugar, Anticaking Agent (tapioca Starch)), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Potato Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Iodised Salt, Flax Seeds, Lemon Oil (0.2%)), Decorating Icing (sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Humectant (422), Pumpkin Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (330), Colours (160a, 120), Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavours, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Thickeners (406, 410), Preservative (202)), Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Thickeners (1442, 415), Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Water, Colours (160a, 120, 100), Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate). Contains Egg, Milk and Soy.
Check Free From Gluten Create Your Own Christmas Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Free From Gluten Create Your Own Christmas Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


