Is FREEZE DRIED GRANOLA WITH MILK AND BLUEBERRIES, GRANOLA WITH MILK AND BLUEBERRIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat germ
  • oats
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Oats, Brown Sugar, Coconut, Soybean Oil, Wheat Germ, Sesame Seed, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Nonfat Dry Milk, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Dry Cream (Cream, Lecithin, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate (To Protect Flavor)), Vanilla Flavor (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate)

Check FREEZE DRIED GRANOLA WITH MILK AND BLUEBERRIES, GRANOLA WITH MILK AND BLUEBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FREEZE DRIED GRANOLA WITH MILK AND BLUEBERRIES, GRANOLA WITH MILK AND BLUEBERRIES is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go