Is Freh to go boneless rib-shaped pork sandwich Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybeans
  • textured vegetable protein product
  • soy sauce solids

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein concentrate
soybeans
textured vegetable protein product

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Charbroiled Boneless Rib Shaped Pork Patties (Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Mustard Bran, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Water, Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Artificial Vinegar (Malic Acid, Sodium Acetates, Lactose, Fumaric Acid, Artificial Flavorings), Powdered Worcestershire Sauce (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Tamarinds, Natural Flavor), Spices, Spice Extractive, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder), Textured Vegetable Protein Product (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Bun (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yellow Corn Meal, Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Calcium Propionate , Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5)

Check Freh to go boneless rib-shaped pork sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking