Is Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- red swimming crab
- pollock oil
- swimming crab and
- natural crab flavors
- crabmeat
- crabmeat, natural crab flavors
- alaska pollock
- canthaxanthin
red swimming crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (gadus Chalcogrammus), Water, Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Crabmeat, Natural Crab Flavors (swimming Crab And/or Red Swimming Crab), Pollock Oil, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Koji Flour, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Canthaxanthin (color), Color Added
Check Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


