Is Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- swimming crab and
- pollock oil
- crabmeat
- natural crab flavors
- swimming crab
- contains 2% or less of crabmeat, natural crab flavors
- snow crab
- crustacean shellfish
- canthaxanthin
- +3 more
swimming crab and
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogrammus), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of Crabmeat, Natural Crab Flavors (swimming Crab And/or Snow Crab), Pollock Oil, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Canthaxanthin (color), Color Added. Contains Fish (Alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (Snow Crab, Swimming Crab).
Check Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont Fish Market Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


