Is Fremont [Fish Market] Wild Caught Breaded Flounder Boneless Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- flounder
- dextrose
flounder
Dietitian noteFlounder is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FLOUNDER (LIMANDA ASPERA), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), EGGS, SOY FLOUR. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check Fremont [Fish Market] Wild Caught Breaded Flounder Boneless Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont [Fish Market] Wild Caught Breaded Flounder Boneless Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


