Is French's Nashville Chicken with Fries Seasoning Recipe Kit 105G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavouring
- flavourings
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nashville Hot Chicken Dried Mix Coating: Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Thiamin (Vitamin B1)), Spices (Dried Garlic, Paprika, Chilli Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Onion, Cumin, Oregano), Acid (Sodium Diacetate), Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Honey & Chipotle Fries Seasoning: Spices (Smoked Paprika, Dried Garlic (4%), Chipotle Chilli Pepper Powder (3%), Dried Onion, Black Pepper, White Pepper), Sugar, Rice Semolina, Sea Salt, Honey Powder (contains Wheat )(10%), Acid (Sodium Diacetate), Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Silicate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Frank's RedHot Sauce with Fermented Red Cayenne Pepper: Water, Fermented Red Cayenne Peppers (24%), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Garlic Powder
Check French's Nashville Chicken with Fries Seasoning Recipe Kit 105G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's Nashville Chicken with Fries Seasoning Recipe Kit 105G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
California Pizza Kitchen Bbq Chicken Recipe Crispy Thin Crust Made with Cauliflower
Great Value Popcorn Chicken With Black Pepper Seasoning
CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ORZO PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI FLORETS, & SEASONING SKILLETS, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI
Armour Chicken Breast With Rottisserie Seasoning
Where to buy
French's Nashville Chicken with Fries Seasoning Recipe Kit 105G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


