Is Fresh Cravings Medium Chipotle Crave Salsa, 14 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium chloride

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Chipotle Pepper (Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Spices), Salt, Jalapeno Chili Pepper, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cilantro, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Added As A ), Soybean Oil, Dried Cumin, Xanthan Gum, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Fresh Cravings Medium Chipotle Crave Salsa, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fresh Cravings Medium Chipotle Crave Salsa, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking