Is Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
- romano type cheese
- riboflavin
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: ICEBERG LETTUCE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE; DRESSING: SOY BEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, WATER, SHERRY WINE, YELLOW MUSTARD (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLK, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM; GARLIC BRIOCHE CROUTONS: ENRICHED FLOUR TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM; GARLIC BRIOCHE CROUTONS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID SUNFLOWER OIL SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS]), SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT), PALM OIL, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, YEAST; CHEESE: ROMANO TYPE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Fresh Express Twisted Caesar Chopped Salad Kit, Avocado Caesar
TRI-COLOR COLESLAW, GREEN CABBAGE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


