Is Fresh From Aldi Slow Cooker Pork Roast With Vegetables Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork flavor
- pork roast
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavors
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Roast (contains Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan), Red Potatoes, White Onion, Carrots, Celery, Roast Seasoning (salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sunflower Oil, Spices Including Parsley, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides).
Check Fresh From Aldi Slow Cooker Pork Roast With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh From Aldi Slow Cooker Pork Roast With Vegetables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat
PORK POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH PORK AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, PORK POTSTICKERS
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Fresh from Aldi Chicken Breast Skewers
About this product
Meat · Piece


