Is Fresh From Aldi Slow Cooker Pork Roast With Vegetables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork flavor
  • pork roast
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork roast
mono & diglycerides
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Roast (contains Up To 15% Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan), Red Potatoes, White Onion, Carrots, Celery, Roast Seasoning (salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sunflower Oil, Spices Including Parsley, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides).

Check Fresh From Aldi Slow Cooker Pork Roast With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? Fresh From Aldi Slow Cooker Pork Roast With Vegetables | Spoonful