Is Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • colby-jack cheese
  • pepper-jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fiesta Bean Mix (Refried Beans (Cooked Beans, Water, Lard, Salt And Garlic), Salsa (Red Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh California Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Green Chiles (Green Chili Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid And Salt), White Onion, Tomato Paste (Tomato And Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Lemon Juice), Water, Jalapeno, Garlic Powder, Cilantro, Oregano , Salt), Water), Sour Cream (Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder And Gelatin), May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt & Annatto Color), Colby-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt & Annatto Color), Pepper-jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Pepper, Cheese Culture And Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Black Olives (Black Olives, Water, Salt And Ferrous Gluconate), Green Onion, Tomato

Check Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh Kitchen Fiesta Dip Party Tray is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking