Is Fresh Market Tzatziki Yogurt Dip 227g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sour cream
- skim milk powder
- cream
- skim milk
- microbial enzyme
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (skim Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures) · Sour Cream (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme) · Cucumber · Canola Oil · Sea Salt · Vinegar · Modified Corn Starch · Garlic · Citric Acid · Herb. Contains: Milk.
Check Fresh Market Tzatziki Yogurt Dip 227g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Market Tzatziki Yogurt Dip 227g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


