Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Asian Lemon Sesame Ginger Organic Dressing, Lemon Sesame Ginger Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), ORGANIC SESAME OIL, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE.
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Asian Lemon Sesame Ginger Organic Dressing, Lemon Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Asian Lemon Sesame Ginger Organic Dressing, Lemon Sesame Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Newmans Own Dressing Low Fat Sesame Ginger - 16 Fl. Oz.
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
ASIAN STYLE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH TAMARI & GINGER, TAMARI & GINGER
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


