Is Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached enriched wheat four
  • malted barley flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor of apricot
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor of raspberry

bleached enriched wheat four

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
flour
natural flavor of apricot

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Flour (Bleached Enriched Wheat Four, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Palm Oil Shortening, Egg, Fruit Filling (Apricot Puree [glucose syrup, apricot puree, sugar, water, pectin E440, citric acid E330, sodium citrate E331, natural flavor of apricot, color {paprika & turmeric extract}], Strawberry Puree [glucose, strawberries, sugar, water, pectin, natural flavor, citric acid, calcium phosphate, sodium citrate], Raspberry Puree [Raspberry, glucose syrup, sugar, water, pectin E440, citric acid E330, sodium citrate E331, natural flavor of raspberry, color {paprika & turmeric extract}, natural red radish pigment]), Powdered Sugar, Imitation Vanilla (water, vanillin, ethyl vanillin and other aldehydes, propylene glycol), Egg Shade Powder (salt, FD&C certified food colors including yellow #5), Orange Flavor (water, pure oil of orange propylene glycol, xanthan gum, FD&C yellow #6, sodium benzoate).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Baked Assorted Linzer Cookies, 16 oz, 18 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking