Is Fropro Protein Burrito Buffalo Mac & Cheese 245g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
- 1422
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Burrito filling (68%): RSPCA approved chicken (20%), tomatoes, yoghurt (milk, milk solids, culture), cheddar cheese (3%) (contains milk), mozzarella cheese (3%) (contains milk), onion, black beans, macaroni (3%), corn, capsicum, garlic, salt, canola oil, sugar, faba bean powder, modified tapioca starch (1422), herbs and spices, vinegar.
Check Fropro Protein Burrito Buffalo Mac & Cheese 245g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fropro Protein Burrito Buffalo Mac & Cheese 245g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Where to buy
Fropro Protein Burrito Buffalo Mac & Cheese 245g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll, Frozen


