Is FRUIT GUSHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY PEACH, ORANGE CHERRY RASPBERRY LEMONADE, STRAWBERRY PEACH, ORANGE CHERRY RASPBERRY LEMONADE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pears From Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Grape Juice From Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Cottonseed Oil, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Potassium Citrate, Agar-agar, Natural Flavor, Color (Red 40, Yellows 5 & 6), Xanthan Gum

Check FRUIT GUSHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY PEACH, ORANGE CHERRY RASPBERRY LEMONADE, STRAWBERRY PEACH, ORANGE CHERRY RASPBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FRUIT GUSHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, STRAWBERRY PEACH, ORANGE CHERRY RASPBERRY LEMONADE, STRAWBERRY PEACH, ORANGE CHERRY RASPBERRY LEMONADE is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go