Is FULL CIRCLE, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE WITH CHUNKY DICED TOMATOES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic provolone cheese
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • organic farmers cheese
  • organic romano cheese
  • cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

organic provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, SALT MICROBIAL ENZYMES), ORGANIC FARMERS CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND SKIM MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. CELLULOSE), ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESE (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC FENNEL, ORGANIC OREGANO.

Check FULL CIRCLE, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE WITH CHUNKY DICED TOMATOES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? FULL CIRCLE, ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE WITH CHUNKY DICED TOMATOES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful