Is Furlani's Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 8.46oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable monoglyceride
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • microbial enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

vegetable monoglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Microbial Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Spread: Water, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Monoglyceride, Dehydrated Parsley, Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Furlani's Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 8.46oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Furlani's Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 8.46oz is available at 4 retailers

IGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
GarLICKySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking