Is Fyna Liquorice 240g Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, classic licorice flavor with a chewy, slightly firm texture that softens when chewed. Typically consumed as a casual snack, offered in candy bowls for sharing, or enjoyed during movies and gatherings. Its uniform chew and concentrated taste make it suited to leisurely eating and portioned snacking on the go.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, classic licorice flavor with a chewy, slightly firm texture that softens when chewed. Typically consumed as a casual snack, offered in candy bowls for sharing, or enjoyed during movies and gatherings. Its uniform chew and concentrated taste make it suited to leisurely eating and portioned snacking on the go.
Ingredients
Molasses, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Treacle, Invert Syrup, Liquorice Extract (1%), Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (471), Natural Flavour (Aniseed Oil), Natural Colour (153), Preservative (200).
Check Fyna Liquorice 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fyna Liquorice 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fyna Liquorice 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


