Is Gamesa Strawberry Flavor Mini With Filling Tart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • pecans, glycerin, leavening agents
  • +2 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, RAPESEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVES]), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, EGGS, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECANS, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT, APPLE SOLIDS, PECTIN, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ZINC OXIDE, MALIC ACID, FD&C RED 40

Check Gamesa Strawberry Flavor Mini With Filling Tart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go