Is Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow & goat's milk
  • pasteurized sheep
  • pasteurized manchega sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Cheese: Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet And Calcium Chloride, Manchego Cheese Dop: Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Rennet, Iberico Cheese: Pasteurized Sheep, Cow & Goat's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet And Calcium Chloride. Contains: Milk.

Check Garcia Baquero Manchego Spanish Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButterySalty
Texture
HardGrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep