Is Gardein Ultimate Frozen Plant Based Chick'n Tenders - 15oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen tenders provide a crisp golden exterior with a tender, chewy interior and a savory, mildly seasoned flavor. Commonly served in sandwiches, wraps, salads, or as a snack with dipping sauces. Reviewers praise reheating reliability and consistent texture, though some mention variable seasoning intensity between batches across different cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vital Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch 2% or Less of: Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Methylcellulose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices, Dried Onion, Fructose, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Paprika Extractives (Color), Pea Protein, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Oil.

Check Gardein Ultimate Frozen Plant Based Chick'n Tenders - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gardein Ultimate Frozen Plant Based Chick'n Tenders - 15oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
DippingMeal Prep