Is Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen savory cakes deliver a lightly seasoned, mildly savory flavor with a crisp outer crust and soft, tender interior; reviewers report best results when baked or pan-fried to maintain texture, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or side dishes, though some note occasional crumbling and variable seasoning intensity and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen savory cakes deliver a lightly seasoned, mildly savory flavor with a crisp outer crust and soft, tender interior; reviewers report best results when baked or pan-fried to maintain texture, using them for quick breakfasts, snacks, or side dishes, though some note occasional crumbling and variable seasoning intensity and convenience.
Ingredients
VEGETABLE BLEND (CARROT, CAULIFLOWER, BROCCOLI, KALE, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, ZUCCHINI), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, SPICE MIX (DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER
Check Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittatas (48)
Where to buy
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Patty


