Is GARDEN MEDLEY SUGAR SNAP PEAS, ROASTED RED POTATOES, ROASTED RED PEPPERS SEASONED BLEND, GARDEN MEDLEY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • distilled monoglycerides

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR SNAP PEAS, ROASTED RED POTATOES, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, SEASONING (SEA SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS [RAPESEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SPICE EXTRACTS], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [PAPRIKA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL]), CANOLA OIL.

Check GARDEN MEDLEY SUGAR SNAP PEAS, ROASTED RED POTATOES, ROASTED RED PEPPERS SEASONED BLEND, GARDEN MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep