Is Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate ito retain freshness
- b2
- iron & fortified with vitamin a
- vitamins b1
calcium propionate ito retain freshness
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Flour, Water, High Protein Wheat Flour (with Vitamins B1, B2, B3, Iron & fortified with Vitamin A), Wheat Gluten, Natural Honey, Refined Sugar, Whey Powder, lodized Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pure Vegetable Shortening (contains Palm Oil and/or Coconut Oil), Baker's Yeast, Inulin Fiber (as fiber fortificant), Datem Idough improver), Calcium Propionate Ito retain freshness) and Mineral Yeast Food (yeast nutrient). Contains Wheat, Milk and Gluten.
Check Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz


