Is GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Geefree gluten-free puff pastry sheets are a frozen product manufactured in the United States. They are made with natural ingredients, providing a healthier option for consumers. Some people find the taste of the pastry to be unpleasant, while others highly appreciate it. Additionally, users have reported that the pastry is easy to work with, making it convenient for various baking purposes. Overall, Geefree gluten-free puff pastry sheets offer a natural and accessible option for those seeking a gluten-free pastry option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- butter flavor
- natural flavor
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Geefree gluten-free puff pastry sheets are a frozen product manufactured in the United States. They are made with natural ingredients, providing a healthier option for consumers. Some people find the taste of the pastry to be unpleasant, while others highly appreciate it. Additionally, users have reported that the pastry is easy to work with, making it convenient for various baking purposes. Overall, Geefree gluten-free puff pastry sheets offer a natural and accessible option for those seeking a gluten-free pastry option.
Ingredients
potato starch, palm oil, water, expeller pressed canola oil, eggs, sugar, salt, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, cream of tartar, ground flaxseed, guar gum, inulin, citric acid, butter flavor (medium chain triglycerides, rbd coconut oil, natural flavor), annatto (for color)
Check GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Where to buy
GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Frozen


