Is General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
General Mills Cheerios Very Berry Gluten Free Family Size 195 oz is a popular breakfast cereal that offers a range of benefits. Made with whole grain oats, it is a gluten-free option that does not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors. The cereal's real berries enhance its flavor, making it a favorite among consumers. With 12 vitamins and minerals, it serves as a good source of iron and calcium. Very Berry Cheerios may also help lower cholesterol, making it a potential component of a heart-healthy diet. Overall, this cereal is loved for its taste and nutritional value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
- whole grain oats
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
General Mills Cheerios Very Berry Gluten Free Family Size 195 oz is a popular breakfast cereal that offers a range of benefits. Made with whole grain oats, it is a gluten-free option that does not contain high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, or colors. The cereal's real berries enhance its flavor, making it a favorite among consumers. With 12 vitamins and minerals, it serves as a good source of iron and calcium. Very Berry Cheerios may also help lower cholesterol, making it a potential component of a heart-healthy diet. Overall, this cereal is loved for its taste and nutritional value.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Canola Oil, Tripotassium Phosphate, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills, Cheerios Breakfast Cereal, , Very Berry, Gluten Free, Family Size 19.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


