Is General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size Gluten Free?

Description
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is a sweetened multigrain cereal made with whole grain oats. It has a delicious flavor that people love and is often enjoyed with milk for breakfast. This cereal is known for its use of oats, which adds to its appeal. Customers consider it to be a great cereal and even the best cereal ever. With its unique combination of whole grain oats and cinnamon, General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- oat
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is a sweetened multigrain cereal made with whole grain oats. It has a delicious flavor that people love and is often enjoyed with milk for breakfast. This cereal is known for its use of oats, which adds to its appeal. Customers consider it to be a great cereal and even the best cereal ever. With its unique combination of whole grain oats and cinnamon, General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Bran, Whole Sorghum Flour, Whole Millet Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto Colour, Tocopherolsvitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat
Check General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon Family Size is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


