Is General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Bright berry flavor and sweet notes complement firm, slightly crunchy rings that usually soften over time. Consumers eat it in bowls for breakfast, as a snack by the handful, or sprinkled over breakfast dishes. Reviews note pronounced berry sweetness, kid appeal, and a tendency to lose crispness after several minutes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- whole grain oats
- oat bran
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright berry flavor and sweet notes complement firm, slightly crunchy rings that usually soften over time. Consumers eat it in bowls for breakfast, as a snack by the handful, or sprinkled over breakfast dishes. Reviews note pronounced berry sweetness, kid appeal, and a tendency to lose crispness after several minutes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Salt, Blueberry Powder, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Tripotassium Phosphate, Strawberry Powder, Cranberry Powder, Raspberry Powder, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Family Size Very Berry Cheerios Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


