Is Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium salts of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pastry 32% (Maize Starch, Margarine (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Water, Dextrose, Free Range Dried Egg, Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids), Free Range Liquid Egg, Yellow Pepper 7%, Cheddar Cheese (Milk) 6%, Courgette 5%, Onion 4%, Red Pepper 4%, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic Puree (Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Dried Thyme, White Pepper For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Genius Gluten Free 2 Roasted Vegetable Quiches is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


