Is Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf Vegan?

Description
Hearty, nutty flavor with a pronounced seeded crunch and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Toasts evenly without collapsing and holds up to robust fillings, so it is commonly used for sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and dipping. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture, reliable slicing, and toasted resilience when prepared or served warm.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg white
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, nutty flavor with a pronounced seeded crunch and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Toasts evenly without collapsing and holds up to robust fillings, so it is commonly used for sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and dipping. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture, reliable slicing, and toasted resilience when prepared or served warm.
Ingredients
Starches (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Water, Mixed Seeds (11%) (sunflower, Brown Linseeds, Millet, Poppy), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Golden Flaxseed. Dried Egg White, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Lodised Salt (salt, Potassium Lodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid. Contains: Egg.
Check Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced
Where to buy
Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


