Is Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerol
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, nutty flavor with a pronounced seeded crunch and a dense, slightly chewy crumb. Toasts evenly without collapsing and holds up to robust fillings, so it is commonly used for sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and dipping. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture, reliable slicing, and toasted resilience when prepared or served warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starches (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Water, Mixed Seeds (11%) (sunflower, Brown Linseeds, Millet, Poppy), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Golden Flaxseed. Dried Egg White, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Lodised Salt (salt, Potassium Lodate), Fermented Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid. Contains: Egg.

Check Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Genius Multi Seeded Farmhouse Sliced Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep