Is Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins plus Protein Bars Digestive Support Double Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharde, Fermented Pea Protein Isolate, Almond Butter (Roasted Almonds), Organic Agave Syrup, Sesame Protein Concentrate, Organic Crisp Rice (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate), Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Shredded Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Raisin Paste, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavors, Chia Seeds, Fermented Vegan Protein Blend (Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Quinoa Sprouts, Alfalfa Protein, Organic Spirulina, Mung Bean Sprouts), Sunflower Lecithin, Himalayan Salt, Mixed Tocopherols From Sunflower Oil (To Preserve Freshness), Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts), This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soybeans And Egg, Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts), Soybeans And Egg

Check Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins plus Protein Bars Digestive Support Double Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Genuine Health Fermented Vegan Proteins plus Protein Bars Digestive Support Double Chocolate Chip -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast