Is Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavour
  • alpha high alpha whey protein isolate
  • bovine milk
  • lipase
  • cysteine
  • natural flavour blend
  • lecithin
  • methionine
  • +11 more

natural cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

alpha high alpha whey protein isolate
bovine milk
lipase

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha High Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Cross Flow Microfiltrated, 90% Protein, Bovine Milk, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend, Protease I (Bacillis Subtillis), Protease Ii (Carica Papaya), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Typical Amino Acid Profile, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, Stevia, Lecithin (Soybean), Natural Flavour Blend (Natural Cream Flavour,natural Creamy Vanilla Flavour, Natural French Vanilla Flavour)

Check Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla | Spoonful