Is Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 16 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • bovine milk
  • natural cream flavour
  • natural flavour blend
  • tyrosine
  • methionine
  • +12 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bovine milk
natural cream flavour
natural flavour blend

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha High Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Cross Flow Microfiltrated, 90% Protein, Bovine Milk, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend, Protease I (Bacillis Subtillis), Protease Ii (Carica Papaya), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Typical Amino Acid Profile, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, Stevia, Lecithin (Soybean), Natural Flavour Blend (Natural Cream Flavour,natural Creamy Vanilla Flavour, Natural French Vanilla Flavour)

Check Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Genuine Health Protein Plus Sports Nutrition Rebuild Natural Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayNational Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking