Is Gerber Harvest Turkey Dinner Mealtime for Baby, Harvest Turkey Dinner Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground turkey
ground turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CARROTS, SWEET POTATOES, APPLES, GROUND TURKEY, RICE FLOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CINNAMON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED TO MAINTAIN APPLE COLOR.
Check Gerber Harvest Turkey Dinner Mealtime for Baby, Harvest Turkey Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Harvest Turkey Dinner Mealtime for Baby, Harvest Turkey Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lean Cuisine Roasted Turkey Breast Microwavable Meals for Lunch or Dinner, 9.75 oz (Frozen)
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Lean Cuisine Meat Sauce Spaghetti Microwavable Meals for Lunch or Dinner, Frozen Food, 11.5 oz (Frozen)
Gerber 2nd Foods Apple Chicken Dinner Baby Food, 4 Oz. Tubs, 2 Count
Gerber Natural For Baby Whipped Melts Banana Pear
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


