Is Gerber Lil' Meals Pasta Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: SUGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SALT, CREAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLORS, ZINC SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check Gerber Lil' Meals Pasta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking