Is Gerber Organic Oats, Barley and Red Quinoa With Banana & Summer Berries Grain & Grow Morning Bowl, Oats, Barley and Red Quinoa With Banana & Summer Berries Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic pearled barley
- wheat
- organic whole grain oats
organic pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS (CONTAINS WHEAT) AND ORGANIC PEARLED BARLEY (CONTAINS WHEAT) AND ORGANIC QUINOA COOKED IN WATER, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED BLUEBERRIES. ORGANIC DRIED STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC DRIED RASPBERRIES, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (FOR TEXTURE), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE).
Check Gerber Organic Oats, Barley and Red Quinoa With Banana & Summer Berries Grain & Grow Morning Bowl, Oats, Barley and Red Quinoa With Banana & Summer Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gerber Organic Oats, Barley and Red Quinoa With Banana & Summer Berries Grain & Grow Morning Bowl, Oats, Barley and Red Quinoa With Banana & Summer Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
SUPER GRAIN ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA, MILLET, RED QUINOA, AND BUCKWHEAT, SUPER GRAIN
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


