Is German Gourmet Gifts Fine Coffee & Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • whole milk powder
  • alpine milk chocolate sugar

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee, 100% Arabica Beans Chocolate,alpine Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Butterfat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cocoa: 30 % Minimum May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Nuts, Gluten And Egg, Alpine Milk Chocolate With Chopped Hazelnuts

Check German Gourmet Gifts Fine Coffee & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

German Gourmet Gifts Fine Coffee & Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingToppingGarnishing