Is GHOST WHITE FUDGE COVERED GOLDEN CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, GHOST WHITE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
enriched flour
modified food starch

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG WHITE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, POLYSORBATE 60, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. 527283

Check GHOST WHITE FUDGE COVERED GOLDEN CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, GHOST WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? GHOST WHITE FUDGE COVERED GOLDEN CAKE WITH CREAMY FILLING, GHOST WHITE | Spoonful