Is Giant Eagle Four Cheese Authentic Italian Arborio Rice in a Rich, Creamy Four Cheese Sauce Risotto, Four Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • roquefort cheese powder
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • gorgonzola cheese sauce powder
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING), NATURAL FLAVOR. YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, PROCESS CHEESE POWDER (PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE) . ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT RENNET), ONION POWDER, SALT, GORGONZOLA CHEESE SAUCE POWDER (GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES) , CREAM), ROQUEFORT CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES).

Check Giant Eagle Four Cheese Authentic Italian Arborio Rice in a Rich, Creamy Four Cheese Sauce Risotto, Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish