Is Giant Eagle Four Cheese Authentic Italian Arborio Rice in a Rich, Creamy Four Cheese Sauce Risotto, Four Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • roquefort cheese powder
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • gorgonzola cheese sauce powder
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARBORIO RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL POWDER (SUNFLOWER OIL GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING), NATURAL FLAVOR. YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, PROCESS CHEESE POWDER (PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE) . ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT RENNET), ONION POWDER, SALT, GORGONZOLA CHEESE SAUCE POWDER (GORGONZOLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES) , CREAM), ROQUEFORT CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES).

Check Giant Eagle Four Cheese Authentic Italian Arborio Rice in a Rich, Creamy Four Cheese Sauce Risotto, Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish