Is Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep's milk
- pecorino romano cheese 2
- milk
- smoked provola cheese 8
- warning! although every effort has been made to remove all bones
- dextrose
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce 55,6% (Tomato Puree, Onion, Water, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Salt), Double Tomato Concentrate, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt), Roast Chicken Breast Fillet 27,8% (Chicken Breast, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Sugar), Smoked Provola Cheese 8,3% (Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Microbial Rennet, Natural Smoke), Semi-dried Cherry Tomatoes 5,6%, Pecorino Romano Cheese 2,8% (Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt, Lactic Ferments), Allergy Advice: For Allergen, See In Bold, Warning! Although Every Effort Has Been Made To Remove All Bones, Some May Remain
Check Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Margherita Genoa Salami, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Gino D'Acampo Pollo Margherita 360g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


