Is Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chestnut Mushroom (15%), White Mushroom (15%), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Water, Coconut Milk, Onion, Potato, Cornflour, Tapioca Flour, Roasted Garlic Purée (1.2%), Garlic Purée (1.2%), Salt, White Wine, Parsley, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Lentil Protein, Thyme, Garlic Powder, Lemon Zest, Pepper, Onion Powder, Pea Protein, Leek Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Stabilisers: Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Turmeric, Colour: Beta-Carotene
Check Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Tzatziki Creamy Garlic Cucumber Dip
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Knorr Italian Sides Pasta Side Dish Creamy Garlic Shells - 4.4oz
Campbell's Condensed Cream of Mushroom Soup with Roasted Garlic, 10.5 oz Can
Imagine Foods Organic Creamy Soup, Portobello Mushroom, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Ginsters Creamy Garlic Mushroom Slice 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


