Is Giovanni Rana Maine Lobster Ravioli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains eggs, milk, crustacean shellfish
  • pasteurized cream
  • dried whey
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

contains eggs, milk, crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), LOBSTER MEAT (LOBSTER, SALT), WHEY, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), VEGETABLE FIBER, CORN STARCH AND POTATO FIBER, 2% OR LESS OF LOBSTER BASE (LOBSTER MEAT, SALT, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], DRIED WHEY, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LEMON ZEST. PASTA: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER. CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (LOBSTER), WHEAT.

Check Giovanni Rana Maine Lobster Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep