Is GLAZED CROISSANTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MARGARINE (PALM, MODIFIED PALM AND CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, COLOR [BETA CAROTENE]), BROWN SUGAR, HONEY GLAZE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, PECTIN), SUGAR, YEAST, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, ENZYMES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE).
Check GLAZED CROISSANTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED CROISSANTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Katz Gluten Free, Donuts Chocolate Glazed Gluten-Free, 14 Ounce
Trader Joe's Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes
About this product
Bread · Roll


