Is Gloria Potted Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef tripe
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose

beef tripe

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
mechanically separated chicken
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef Tripe, Water, Pork. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Seasoning (mustard), Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extractives (paprika), Extractives Of Lemon, Vinegar, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Gloria Potted Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch