Is Glorious Sweet Potato And Coconut Daal Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (16%), Onion, Carrot, Coconut Cream (4%) (coconut Extract, Water), Yellow Split Peas (4%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Mango Chutney (sugar, Mango, Sugarcane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder), Mung Beans (2%) (water, Mung Beans, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Puree, Spinach, Rapeseed Oil, Bouillon (salt, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Parsnip Powder, Parsley Flakes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lovage Extract, Lovage Powder, Ground Turmeric, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg), Curry Powder (ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Mustard Powder, Gram Flour (chickpea), Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Ground Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Fennel, Dried Poppy Seeds), Coriander, Salt, Ground Ginger, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Turmeric, Ground Cardamon, Ground Cinnamon, Black Pepper. Contains Mustard.

Check Glorious Sweet Potato And Coconut Daal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch