Is Gluten Free Fruitcake Cookies : Gourmet Food Gift in a Tin by NomNom Delights Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • unsalted butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Unrefined Sugar, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Corn Flour, Filtered Water, Raisins, Walnuts, Cherries, Unsalted Butter, Honey, Brown Sugar, Gelatin, Pure Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Cinnamon, Gluten Free Natural Spices And Flavorings, Xanthan Gum And Sea Salt

Check Gluten Free Fruitcake Cookies : Gourmet Food Gift in a Tin by NomNom Delights against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gluten Free Fruitcake Cookies : Gourmet Food Gift in a Tin by NomNom Delights is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast